Suriname

Suriname Tourist and Business Visa Requirements

Citizenship: USA

Pre-Check Documents is available.  If you choose to not pre check your documents, and JIDS receives your documents with errors, you will be charged for a representative to assist you with corrections.
Concierge Service is available for this country
Please note these visa requirements are for US citizens only. If you are not a US citizen please contact our office at (914) 592-2760.

Your Checklist– Documents Required


Valid Signed Passport

Applicant must submit their current signed passport. Applicant must also include a color copy of the information page of the passport.

Note: In order to obtain visas, passport must have at least two blank visa pages side by side. Pages in the passport marked “Amendment” pages are not valid for visas.

JIDS recommends your passport is valid for at least six months past the last day of stay from international destination.

JIDS can help you renew it if you need more validity. If you require passport services, please refer to our passport services section.

Entry Requirements:

  • Passport and Visa are required.

Photo Requirement

Applicant must submit (1) color, passport style 2 x 2 photograph.The photos must be recent within 6 months, and generally not the same photo as in the passport.


Proof of Travel

Must submit a computer-generated itinerary from a travel agency or online travel site. E-confirmation from an airline or travel company showing departure from the U.S. and arrival/departure to and from your visa destination.    Acceptable with a valid record locator.


APPLICATION FORM

One Visa Application Form completed and signed.


Fees & processing

      • Tourist visa up to 60 months (5 years) multiple entries: $ 100.00
      • Business visa up to 60 months (5 years) multiple entries: $ 100.00
      • Diplomatic visa up to 12 months (1 year) multiple entries: Gratis
      • Official/Service visa up to 12 months (1 year) multiple entries: Gratis
      • Transit visa valid for 3 (three) days: US$ 15.00
    • Non-US passport holders
      • Tourist visa:
        • 2 months multiple entries: US$ 45.00
        • 12 months (1 year) multiple entries: US$ 210.00
        • 36 months (3 years) multiple entries: US$ 200.00 (this type of visa can only be issued to applicants who are foreigners of Surinamese origin)
      • Business visa:
        • months multiple entries: US$ 60.00
        • 24 months (2 years) multiple entries: US$ 360.00
      • Transit visa valid for 3 (three) days: US$ 15.00
      • Diplomatic visa up to 12 months (or more upon request) multiple entries: Gratis
      • Official/Service visa up to 12 months (or more upon request) multiple entries: Gratis

Justin Document Service – ORDER FORM & copies Mandatory order form, which must be included with your original documents to JIDS.

  1. ORDER FORM then PRINT to include with documents.
  2. COPIES of all documents included in your package to JIDS. If copies are not included then a $10.00 copy fee will be applied.

011_yes-128Register with the US Embassy in the countries you will visit.

Give yourself peace of mind !

Simply fill out this form STEP FORM

and let JIDS will do it for you $20.00

The Smart Traveler Enrollment Program (STEP) allows U.S. citizens and nationals traveling abroad to enroll their trip with the nearest U.S. Embassy or Consulate. Help the U.S. Embassy contact you in an emergency. Read more…..

Print Friendly, PDF & Email