Rwanda

Rwanda-flag Tourist and Business Visa Requirements

 Travel notes:

 

  • Please note this visa requirements are for US citizens only.
  • US passport must be signed, valid for at least 6 months and with at least 2-3 blank visa pages not amendment pages in passport. If your passport does not meet the requirements, we can assist with obtaining new passport  or passport renewal  for a valid US passport.

Entry requirements:

  • Visa upon arrival for up to a 30 day stay.* Unless applying for East African Tourist Visa, then must do in advance CALL JIDS.
  • For East Africa Visa – allow travel between Kenya, Rwanda and Uganda with the same multiple entry visa.The holder of the East Africa Tourist Visa shall enter the region from the country that issued the visa and move within the two other countries without applying for another visa or paying another visa fee. FIRST ENTRY to these countries decides which country we apply for the visa with.  CALL JIDS for application to discuss where you are entering.  Must apply to country entering first.
  • Valid, signed US passport.

*BUSINESS TRAVELERS MUST CARRY A Letter of invitation.

Health Requirements:

  • Vaccinations against yellow fever required.
Print Friendly, PDF & Email