Dominican Republic

dominican-republic-flag Tourist and Business Visa Requirements

 Travel notes:

 

  • Please note this visa requirements are for US citizens only. If you are not a US citizen please contact our office at (914) 592-2760.
  • US passport must be signed, valid for at least 6 months and with at least 2-3 blank visa pages not amendment pages in passport. If your passport does not meet the requirements, we can assist with obtaining new passport  or passport renewal for a valid US passport.

Entry requirements: VALID SIGNED PASSPORT.

  • Call consulate if traveling for specific business.  Personal Appearance for business visa.
  • Visitor visa issued upon arrival for up to 30 day stay for tourism only.
    Nationals of USA traveling as tourists, must buy a Tourist
      Card on arrival. Fee: USD 10.- for 30 days. Extensions
      possible for addition fees. 
    Warning:
    - Visitors not holding return/onward tickets could be refused
      entry.

Health Requirements:

  • Vaccinations are NOT required unless travel is from or through an infected area.
Print Friendly, PDF & Email