India

India Tourist and Business Visa Requirements

Citizenship: USA

Pre-Check Documents is available.  If you choose to not pre check your documents, and JIDS receives your documents with errors, you will be charged for a representative to assist you with corrections.
Concierge Service is available for this country
Please note these visa requirements are for US citizens only. If you are not a US citizen please contact our office at (914) 592-2760.


Your Checklist– Documents Required

  • New online system for the Indian consulate there will be a surcharge of $25.00 per application in order for us to submit for processing.

EVISA is fast !!

Call us for instructions ,no unnecessary paperwork, fill in the questions, scan us your passport ,passport photo EASY ! Call us 914 592 2760 to email you instructions.


Visa requirements: Visa is required.

New as of 7/2017 as Transfer of Visa category has been removed.

Transfer Of Tourist: Applicants are requested to note that they will no longer be able to apply for Transfer of Visa as the same has been removed from Government of India Website.If you already have an Indian visa in your old passport then you are requested to:

  • Carry your old passport (with the Indian Visa) and new valid passport.

Or

  • Apply for NEW Regular visa or EVISA

Transfer Of Business Visa

Please Note: Applicants are requested to note that they will no longer be able to apply for Transfer of Visa as the same has been removed from Government of India Website.

If you already have an Indian visa in your old passport then you are requested to:

  • Carry your old passport (with the Indian Visa) and new valid passport.

Or

  • Apply for NEW Regular visa or EVISA

Justin Document can assist with  e-Tourist Visa (eTV) (for tourism) however

once issued on arrival is Only double entry , second entry is within 60 days of first entry.  non-extendable , non-convertible & not valid for visiting Protected/Restricted and Cantonment Area

It is not a multiple entry BUSINESS VISA. Call us for details about all EVISA rules.


AS of August 2017 RETURN OF PASSPORT with VISA 

will be DIRECTLY from the Consulate of India, JIDS will no longer be responsible for pick up of visa once issued in the passport.  Shipping once issued will come directly from CKGS (which is the third party facilitator contracted by the Consulate of India)  They tell us approx. date from submission is 5-7 days.  Depending upon passport type, and when approval comes from India to issue the visa.  This also can vary sooner or longer.  THE CONSULATE WILL USE UPS or FEDEX and charge you and will ship to ONLY HOME ADDRESS on your application.



Valid Signed Passport

Applicant must submit their current signed passport. Applicant must also include a color copy of the information page of the passport.

Note: In order to obtain visas, passport must have at least two blank visa pages side by side. Pages in the passport marked “Amendment” pages are not valid for visas.

Your passport must be valid for at least six months past the last day of stay from international destination.

JIDS can help you renew it if you need more validity. If you require passport services, please refer to our passport services section.


Photo Requirement (no photos with glasses)

Applicant must submit (1) color, passport style 2 x 2 photograph.The photos must be recent within 6 months, and generally not the same photo as in the passport.


011_yes-128APPLICATION ONLINE One Visa Application* plus PARTICULARS FORM below

DO NOT PAY ONLINE yourself, if you do JIDS will not be able to process for you.

At end of application, go to create appointment (you do not have to make appt, this allows you to print the application)

Submit,print,sign

All nationals will need to fill in the PARTICULARS FORM* for all nationalities.

  • India application must be printed 2 pages No double sided application would be accepted by the consulate

TIPS for completing application

  1. Application for India requires two signatures . **MUST SIGN inside the application signature box on first page and signature line on second page.
  2. For Business CHECK 12 months or 60 months only
    • Please note: Minimum validity of visa should be 12 mos. and always multiple. 
  3. Tourism is ONLY 10 year multiple check on application 120 months
  4. IF ANYTHING ELSE is checked it will be rejected.
  5. ALWAYS select PAY at CKGS, and select money order
  6. The Indian Reference information must include the name, the full address and a telephone number to be acceptable. All applications that are submitted without the “ZIP CODE” or “POSTAL CODE” for the reference in India will be rejected.
  7. Some jurisdictions require additional documents.
  8. * For All Jurisdiction  **See jurisdictions list at bottom of this page.

011_yes-128 Particulars FORM for U.S. and Non U.S

*You will get this form while in the consulates application process, when application complete, you will see two options PRINT & MAKE APPOINTMENT, first PRINT APPLICATION, then go back and HIT MAKE APPOINTMENT , this will lead you to the additional forms required

 


011_yes-128Copy of Drivers license (must be the address on application) Note: this is the address your passport will be overnight mailed to you directly from the consulate)

or Utility bill (Proof of residency)


Justin Document Service – ORDER FORM & copies Mandatory order form, which must be included with your original documents to JIDS.

  1. ORDER FORM then PRINT to include with documents.
  2. COPIES of all documents included in your package to JIDS. If copies are not included then a $10.00 copy fee will be applied.

If Business Cover Letter from the U.S. Company

For business letter please note the following:

Applicant must submit a Business letter of support from a U.S. based company.

  • This letter must be on your company letterhead.
  • This letter must be sign by someone other than the applicant.
  • Passport Information
  • How your expenses will be paid
  • Validity of visa being requested (Visa validity must match in business letter, invitation and application)

Must be an original signed document.


011_yes-128If business travel, INVITATION Sponsor Letter From Organization in India is required: A letter from the sponsoring organization in India on company letterhead indicating nature of applicant’s business, probable duration of stay, state the validity of visa applied for (1 Year, 5 Year MUST BE REQUESTED in letters), places and organizations to be visited and also a guarantee to meet maintenance expenses etc. should accompany the application.

EXAMPLE OF INVITATION New York jurisdiction example.

Jurisdiction of Washington letter example   CALL OFFICE for links Some Consulates are particular about exact wording on this letter, send to JIDS to PRECHECK or you could be charged to re submit if this is incorrect.

(Visa validity must match in business letter, invitation and application)


011_yes-128If business travel, Certificate of Incorporation: Mandatory for all jurisdictions.
Must provide certificate of Incorporation from company in India, this is in addition to the invitation.


011_yes-128Register with the US Embassy in the countries you will visit.

Give yourself peace of mind !

Simply fill out this form STEP FORM

and let JIDS will do it for you $20.00

The Smart Traveler Enrollment Program (STEP) allows U.S. citizens and nationals traveling abroad to enroll their trip with the nearest U.S. Embassy or Consulate. Help the U.S. Embassy contact you in an emergency. Read more…..


NON US CITIZENS: Additional requirements

 You are responsible for any additional forms the consulate asks you for during process of application online, JIDS will not know some documents requested directly to you during process.  If JIDS has to go to consulate a second time due to incorrect documents, there will be an additional fee.

Application is online (above link) , you must enter your city of jurisdiction and once you print the application you will see which Consulate JIDS will bring it to. This is all based on your drivers license which must match address on application.

  • If you’re a United States Alien resident, a copy of your Green Card must be attached to your application.
  • If you’re a United States Visa holder, a copy of your U.S. Visa must be attached to your application.

Non-US Citizens: Fees may vary according to the nationality.
Please note that US short term visa holders will be charged a reference fee of $20.00 in addition to the total fees below. Applicants with nationalities including Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Pakistan, Iran, China, Slovak Republic and Czech Republic will be required to pay the reference fee of $20.00 regardless of green card or US long term visa status. In cases where prior reference is required, the processing time is 10 working days MINIMUM upon approval from consulate.

  • Applicant holding green cards may apply with reference fee.

Accompanying MINORS :

Application form signed by both parents or legal guardian(s).

  • Copy of the minor’s birth certificate.
  • APPLICATION MUST BE SIGNED AND NOTARIZED by both parents.
  • Both parents ID’s, copies of drivers licence and passports.

Tourist Visa requirements:

  • Only tourist visa applied for by a U.S. national will be a 10 year, multiple entry visa.  Any other visa period will be not be accepted by the consulate.  Must be correct on application.

Online system for the Indian consulate will be a surcharge of $25.00 per application in order for us to submit for processing.


011_yes-128Health Requirements:

  • Vaccinations are NOT required unless travel is from or through an infected area.

011_yes-128Fees and processing time:

Processing time will average and vary between 5-7 business days.  We cannot guarantee in less time or by any specific date.  Overnight package will come back to you directly from the Consulate to the address on your application or pre paid label provided.  We can accept pre paid USPS or UPS, if you would like it FedEx instead there is an additional fee.

011_yes-128Justin Document Service Fee and return process for INDIA as of 7/2017 is $145.00

$50.00 Rush fee is submitted immediately to consulate.

Please note return of the passport with visa will come directly from the Consulate of India, via overnight service, please discuss these options with your visa representative.

Fees vary and are subject to change.  Processing and fees varies with Jurisdiction and nationality.


U.S. Citizen fees :FEES VARY

  • Tourist visa
  • $– 10 Years Multiple entry
  • Business visa
  • $ – 1 year multiple entry
  • $– 5 years multiple entry

Applicable fee paid in U.S. Post Office Money Order, only. If you wish to include your own money order

DO NOT WRITE or STAMP any information on your money order.

JIDS can obtain this money order for you.

See our pricing sheet for fees associated with this.

Please NOTE: Embassy fees may change without notice. JIDS does not assume any responsibility for changes. The above fees DO NOT include JIDS service fees, or return mail fees.

If JIDS is paying government fees (consular or passport agency fees) on your behalf a 5.7% processing fee will be added.


 

011_yes-128Health Requirements:

Passengers arriving within 6 days after leaving or transiting
countries with risk of yellow fever transmission and not 
holding a yellow fever vaccination certificate are subject to quarantine for 6 days. Quarantine facilities are only 
available at Delhi (DEL), Chennai (MAA) and Mumbai (BOM).
At other airports passengers will be deported.

Visit the Center for Disease Control: CDC.GOV for complete health requirements.


011_yes-128Jurisdictions:

If located outside New York jurisdiction

must complete additional FORM –DISCLAIMER

New York-Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island and Vermont.**

Washington  States: Bermuda, Delaware, District of Columbia, Kentucky, Maryland, North Carolina, Virginia and West Virginia

Chicago-: Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, North Dakota, South Dakota and Wisconsin

Houston-: Arkansas, Kansas, Louisiana, Oklahoma, Texas, New Mexico, Colorado and Nebraska

San Francisco- Alaska, Arizona, California, Guam, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington and Wyoming

Atlanta-Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Mississippi, Puerto Rico, South Carolina, Tennessee and Virgin Islands



011_yes-128Return Shipping fees:

Federal Express starting at $29.95 for priority Weekday Delivery based on zip code.Special Deliveries of Federal Express VARY (Ex. SATURDAY DELIVERY OR 8AM DELIVERY, call for rates).RESIDENT home deliveries are an additional $3.00 to have signature required.Verify SIGNATURE OR NO SIGNATURE must be selected.
You can include a printed air bill to avoid additional charges.  Account numbers without air bill will be charged $5.00.


Admission and Transit Restrictions: – Passengers arriving from Guinea, Liberia, Mali and Sierra Leone must enter India through one of the following airports: Bangalore (BLR), Chennai (MAA), Cochin (COK), Delhi (DEL), Hyderabad (HYD), Kolkata (CCU) or Mumbai (BOM). Admission is refused if arriving at any other airport.


Read JIDS Terms and Conditions of service

By requesting information , taking information from JIDS website, or by submitting an order to JIDS you agree to all terms and conditions listed.

PRINT OR EMAIL these instructions below:


Print Friendly, PDF & Email