Qatar

Qatar Tourist and Business Visa Requirements

Citizenship: USA

Pre-Check Documents is available.  If you choose to not pre check your documents, and JIDS receives your documents with errors, you will be charged for a representative to assist you with corrections.
Concierge Service is available for this country
Please note these visa requirements are for US citizens only. If you are not a US citizen please contact our office at (914) 592-2760.

  • Please note this visa requirements are for US citizens only. If you are not a US citizen please contact our office at (914) 592-2760.

Entry requirements:

  • Passport and Visa are required.  You cannot enter without a visa in advance for BUSINESS PURPOSES.
  • - Passport for entry must be
      valid for a minimum of 6 months from the arrival date.

Business & Tourist Visa requirements:

Visa can be obtained upon arrival in Qatar for a single entry and up to a 30 day stay for tourism only.  It is illegal to enter Qatar as a tourist if you are a business traveler.

BUSINESS VISA :

Terms and requirements:

  • Application form-Call office and we will email to you
  • Business Letter from US company detailing the exact nature of business ,including host information in Qatar, what the meetings/business is about/dates/traveler passport information and details title/and request 1 year multiple entry
  • Submit visa application attaching all required documents.
  • Submit –along with the application- applicant passport valid for not less than six months.
  • Two photos of the applicant.

Details of the visa:

The visa is valid for three months from the date of issuance, the visa holder should enter the country before the end of the validity period.

  • The visa holder can stay in the country for a period of one month from the date of entry
  • This visa cannot be extended
  • 160.00 Money Order -1 year multiple entry
  • Embassy Washington

If going for government reasons, an invitation will be needed, call office for details.


Visiting Qatar and Oman JOINT VISA

Eligibility:

Residents of the 33 approved countries. Call JIDS.

Service Description:

The Service is to provide residents of the 33 approved countries with an entry visa to visit Qatar first and then visit Oman.

Terms and requirements:

  • Applicants should provide a bank statement for the previous three months, showing a minimum balance of 5,000 QR, financially capable applicants known by the mission, are exempted from this condition.
  • Submit visa application attaching all required documents.
  • Submit –along with the application- applicant passport valid for not less than six months.
  • Two photos of the applicant.
  • The visa is issued for residents of the 33 approved countries immediately after data entry in the automated system.
  • The visa is valid for (1) one month from the date of issuance, the visa holder should enter the country before the end of the validity period.
  • The visa holder can stay in the country for a period of (1) one month from the date of entry.
  • This visa cannot be extended.

If business then BUSINESS LETTER from US company detailing as above.


011_yes-128Register with the US Embassy in the countries you will visit.

Give yourself peace of mind !

Simply fill out this form STEP FORM

and let JIDS will do it for you $20.00

The Smart Traveler Enrollment Program (STEP) allows U.S. citizens and nationals traveling abroad to enroll their trip with the nearest U.S. Embassy or Consulate. Help the U.S. Embassy contact you in an emergency. Read more…..


NON US CITIZENS: CALL JIDS


 Read JIDS Terms and Conditions of service

By requesting information , taking information from JIDS website, or by submitting an order to JIDS you agree to all terms and conditions listed.


PRINT OR EMAIL these instructions below:

Print Friendly, PDF & Email