South Africa

South-Africa Tourist and Business Visa Requirements

 Travel notes:

 

  • Please note this visa requirements are for US citizens only. If you are not a US citizen please contact our office at (914) 592-2760.
  • US passport must be signed, valid for at least 6 months and with at least 2-3 blank visa pages not amendment pages in passport. If your passport does not meet the requirements, we can assist with obtaining new passport or  passport renewal for a valid US passport.

Entry Requirements:

  • Visitor visa issued upon arrival for up to 90 day stay.
  • Valid, signed US passport with a minimum of 6 months validity from the last day of stay.
  • As of October 1, 2014 MINORS in addition to the passport and under the age of 18 traveling with both parents must provide original birth certificate , please visit the South Africa website for full details of minors traveling with or without parents, requirements may be different.
  • At least two side by side blank visa pages in the passport is required, in addition to the pages if visa is required, or even if visa is not required.

Health Requirements:

  • Vaccinations are NOT required unless travel is from or through an infected area.

 

Print Friendly