Peru

Peru Tourist and Business Visa Requirements

 Travel notes:

 

  • US passport must be signed, valid for at least 6 months and with at least 2-3 blank visa pages not amendment pages in passport. If your passport does not meet the requirements, we can assist with obtaining new passport or  passport renewal  for a valid US passport.
  • Please note this visa requirements are for US citizens only. If you are not a US citizen please contact our office at (914) 592-2760.

Entry requirements:

  • Passport and Visa are required.  PERSONAL APPEARANCE is REQUIRED directly to consulate if visa is needed, please contact Consulate General of Peru.

Business Visa requirements:

  • One Visa Application Form completed and signed. For business NEW YORK Residents must call 646-735-3828 verify if visa needed and if so make personal appearance.

Tourist Visa requirements:

  • USA passports traveling as tourists
  • for a maximum stay of 183 days do not need a visa.
    - Visitors are required to hold proof of sufficient funds to
      cover their stay and documents required for their next
      destination.
    Warning:
    - Visitors not holding return/onward tickets could be refused

Health Requirements:

  • Yellow fever vaccination is required if traveling from or through an infected area.
Print Friendly