Kazakhstan

 

Kazakhstan Tourist and Business Visa Requirements

Citizenship: USA

Pre-Check Documents is available.  If you choose to not pre check your documents, and JIDS receives your documents with errors, you will be charged for a representative to assist you with corrections.
Concierge Service is available for this country


Please note these visa requirements are for US citizens only. If you are not a US citizen please contact our office at (914) 592-2760.

  • US passport must be signed, valid for at least 6 months and with at least 2-3 blank visa pages not amendment pages in passport. If your passport does not meet the requirements, we can assist with obtaining new passport  or passport renewal for a valid US passport.
  • Please note this visa requirements are for US citizens only. If you are not a US citizen please contact our office at (914) 592-2760.

NEW YORK Jurisdiction:Call JIDS first if outside this jurisdiction

  1. Alaska,
  2. Connecticut,
  3. Idaho,
  4. Iowa,
  5. Maine,
  6. Massachusetts,
  7. Michigan,
  8. Minnesota,
  9. Montana,
  10. New Jersey,
  11. New York,
  12. New Hampshire,
  13. North Dakota,
  14. Oregon,
  15. Pennsylvania,
  16. Rhode Island,
  17. South Dakota,
  18. Vermont,
  19. Washington,
  20. Wisconsin,
  21. Wyoming.

Entry requirements:

  • Valid passport is required valid for 6 months from date of arrival.
  • US Citizens for up to a max. stay of 15 days for business or tourism with no visa required,
  • More than 15 day stay VISA IS REQUIRED.
  • Visitors who are visa exempt but do not hold return/onward
      tickets could be refused entry.
    
    - Passengers holding tourist visas must also hold hotel
      vouchers.

Business & Tourist Visa requirements: 15 day stay or longer


Your Checklist– Documents Required


Valid Signed Passport ,valid for at least 6 months from date of arrival

Applicant must submit their current signed passport. Applicant must also include a color copy of the information page of the passport.

Note: In order to obtain visas, passport must have at least two blank visa pages side by side. Pages in the passport marked “Amendment” pages are not valid for visas.


011_yes-128One Visa Application Form completed and signed. Application Photocopy is acceptable. Must carry original to Kazakhstan.


Photo Requirement

Applicant must submit (1) color, passport style 2 x 2 photograph.The photos must be recent within 6 months, and generally not the same photo as in the passport.


Proof of Travel

Must submit a computer-generated itinerary from a travel agency or online travel site. E-confirmation from an airline or travel company showing departure from the U.S. and arrival/departure to and from your visa destination.    Acceptable with a valid record locator.


Justin Document Service – ORDER FORM & copies Mandatory order form, which must be included with your original documents to JIDS.

  1. ORDER FORM then PRINT to include with documents.
  2. COPIES of all documents included in your package to JIDS. If copies are not included then a $10.00 copy fee will be applied.

011_yes-128A written statement

with a request to issue a visa, including a trip purpose


011_yes-128INVITATION from host or/

JIDS can obtain the invite for you FORM FOR INVITATION

Copy of invitation letter from a host company in Kazakhstan(not required for up to one month single entry visas). The invitation must clearly indicate the following: name of applicant; exact name of inviting company; exact dates of the visit to Kazakhstan ; the itinerary. Inviting company should provide the confirmation (visa support/telex) for your trip through the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Kazakhstan.

  • Invitation is only required for multiple entries visa.
  • Official invitation letter from authorized organization in Kazakhstan. This invitation must be approved by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, must include full name, passport data, nationality, place of birth, occupation, cities to be visited, validity requested (i.e. 3 month, 6 month. etc) And # of entries and approval number. Telex approval to Embassy. Visas are issued for exact dates of invitatio

011_yes-128 ALL MUST REGISTER AT THE LOCAL OFFICE OF THE MINISTRY OF INTERNAL AFFAIRS OF KAZAKHSTAN OR AT HOTEL WITHIN 72 HRS UPON ARRIVAL. Otherwise they will be fined by the immigration service on departure.


011_yes-128If travel is for business please include a business letter of responsibility, Click for Sample business letter.

  • For business letter please note the following:
    • This letter must be on your company letterhead.
    • This letter must be signed by someone other than the applicant.

If Tourist Visa longer than a 15 day stay: Invitation based upon tourism or home stay:

  • ALL MUST REGISTER AT THE LOCAL OFFICE OF THE MINISTRY OF INTERNAL AFFAIRS OF KAZAKHSTAN OR AT HOTEL WITHIN 72 HRS UPON ARRIVAL. Otherwise they will be fined by the immigration service on departure.
  • If travel is for Tourism please include copy of invitation letter from the hosting tourist company in Kazakhstan. Tourist visa is issued only for one month an cannot be extended.
  • If travel is for Home stay please include an invitation for temporary visit. Your relatives or friends in Kazakhstan can obtain invitation from local authorities (Ministry of Internal Affairs) and send it (original) to your address in the USA. The invitation is valid within one year from the date of issuing.
  • Official invitation letter from authorized organization in Kazakhstan. This invitation must be approved by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, must include full name, passport data, nationality, place of birth, occupation, cities to be visited, validity requested (i.e. 3 month, 6 month. ect.) And # of entries and approval number. Telex approval to Embassy. Visas are issued for exact dates of invitation.

011_yes-128Register with the US Embassy in the countries you will visit.

Give yourself peace of mind !

Simply fill out this form STEP FORM

and let JIDS will do it for you $20.00

The Smart Traveler Enrollment Program (STEP) allows U.S. citizens and nationals traveling abroad to enroll their trip with the nearest U.S. Embassy or Consulate. Help the U.S. Embassy contact you in an emergency. Read more…..


011_yes-128Health Requirements:

  • Vaccinations are NOT required unless travel is from or through an infected area. HIV test is required only for stays of over 3 months or requesting a multiple entry.
  • Visit the Center for Disease Control: CDC.GOV for complete health requirements.

011_yes-128For Just-In Document Service, Inc. service fee

please refer to our pricing page or call us (914) 592-2760.


NON US CITIZENS: Additional requirements

  • If you’re a United States Alien resident, a copy of your Green Card must be attached to your application.
  • If you’re a United States Visa holder, a copy of your U.S. Visa must be attached to your application.

011_yes-128Fees for U.S. only, other nationality’s vary:

JIDS rush service is 2-5 business days from submission to consulate.

Consular fee and processing time: (consular fees may change) Multiple 1 year business visa can only be authorized by the Ministry and varies in validity.

  • Business visa
    Single entry (prolongation in Kazakhstan) 160 US dollars
    Double entry (prolongation in Kazakhstan) 160 US dollars
    Triple entry (prolongation in Kazakhstan) 160 US dollars
    Multiple entry (prolongation in Kazakhstan) 160 US dollars
    Private Visa
    Single entry 240 US dollars
    Double entry 240 US dollars
    Triple entry 240 US dollars
    4 Tourist visa
    Single entry 160 US dollars
    Double entry 160 US dollars
    Triple entry 160 US dollars



011_yes-128Return Shipping fees:

Federal Express starting at $29.95 for priority Weekday Delivery based on zip code.Special Deliveries of Federal Express VARY (Ex. SATURDAY DELIVERY OR 8AM DELIVERY, call for rates).RESIDENT home deliveries are an additional $3.00 to have signature required.Verify SIGNATURE OR NO SIGNATURE must be selected.
You can include a printed air bill to avoid additional charges.  Account numbers without air bill will be charged $5.00.

 Read JIDS Terms and Conditions of service

By requesting information , taking information from JIDS website, or by submitting an order to JIDS you agree to all terms and conditions listed.


PRINT OR EMAIL these instructions below:

Print Friendly