Bhutan

Bhutan Flag Tourist and Business Visa Requirements

 Travel notes:

 

  • Please note this visa requirements are for US citizens only. If you are not a US citizen please contact our office at (914) 592-2760.
  • US passport must be signed, valid for at least 6 months and with at least 2-3 blank visa pages not amendment pages in passport. If your passport does not meet the requirements, we can assist with obtaining new passport or   passport renewal for a valid US passport.

Entry requirements:

Visa Required, must arrange in advance

- Visitors are required to book with a registered tour
  operator in Bhutan; through a travel agent abroad or by
  contacting tour operators in Bhutan.

Tourism:  Visa is required to Bhutan for a short stay with visa issued on arrival, arranged in advance by tour operator.

Business:  Visa is required to Bhutan for a short stay with visa issued on arrival once you have a your sponsor in Bhutan confirm approval from the Foreign Ministry.

Visa application should be made at the Department of Tourism in Bhutan at least 2 1/2 months in advance. Applications for tourist visa have to be made by the tour operator. Before departure, passengers must obtain a “Visa Clearance” through the tour operator (takes 10 days to process). Airline tickets will not be issued without this clearance. Visa will be stamped in passport at port of entry (Paro Airport) after payment of USD 20.

Entry refused if coming for mountaineering, publicity and other research activities.

Visitor must hold:

  • 2 passport photos; and
  • Confirmed return or onward ticket; and
  • All documents required for next destination; and
  • Sufficient funds of USD 200 per day of stay.

All visitors must book with a registered tour operator in Bhutan through a travel agent abroad. Not all areas and religious establishments are open for tourists.

- Visitors are required to hold USD 200.- per day of stay.
  Individuals and groups of less than four people pay a
  surcharge and students and children get a discount.

Warning:
- Visitors not holding confirmed return/onward ticket could be
refused entry.

011_yes-128Register with the US Embassy in the countries you will visit.

Give yourself peace of mind !

Simply fill out this form STEP FORM

and let JIDS will do it for you $20.00

The Smart Traveler Enrollment Program (STEP) allows U.S. citizens and nationals traveling abroad to enroll their trip with the nearest U.S. Embassy or Consulate. Help the U.S. Embassy contact you in an emergency. Read more…..

Health Requirements:

Vaccinations are NOT required unless travel is from or through an infected area.

Read JIDS Terms and Conditions of service

By requesting information , taking information from JIDS website, or by submitting an order to JIDS you agree to all terms and conditions listed.

PRINT OR EMAIL these instructions below:

Print Friendly