Vietnam

Viet_Nam Tourist and Business Visa Requirements

Citizenship: USA

Pre-Check Documents is available.  If you choose to not pre check your documents, and JIDS receives your documents with errors, you will be charged for a representative to assist you with corrections.
Concierge Service is available for this country
Please note these visa requirements are for US citizens only. If you are not a US citizen please contact our office at (914) 592-2760.


Entry Requirements:

  • Passport and Visa are required.

Business & Tourism


Visa Requirements:

Your Checklist– Documents Required


Valid Signed Passport

Applicant must submit their current signed passport.

Loose leaf visas are available, additional fee applies and passport copy only is required.

Applicant must also include a color copy of the information page of the passport.

Note: In order to obtain visas, passport must have at least two blank visa pages side by side. Pages in the passport marked “Amendment” pages are not valid for visas. Vietnam and JIDS recommends your passport is valid for at least six months past the last day of stay from international destination.  JIDS can help you  renew it if you need more validity. If you require passport services, please refer to our passport services section.

- Passports and other documents accepted for entry must be valid for a minimum of 30 days 
beyond the period of intended stay into Vietnam however the consulate asks for 6 months
 validity to meet airline requirements.
- When holding a visa for entry into Vietnam, passports must be valid at least 1 month
 after the expiry date of the visa.

Photo Requirement

Applicant must submit (2) color, passport style 2 x 2 photographs.  The photos must be recent within 6 months, and generally not the same photo as in the passport.


Proof of Travel

Must submit a computer-generated itinerary from a travel agency or online travel site. E-confirmation from an airline or travel company showing departure from the U.S. and arrival/departure for Vietnam is acceptable with a valid record locator.  Your name must be on this itinerary.


011_yes-128  One APPLICATION  Visa Application Form completed and signed.

ELECTRONIC online ,then print and sign.  WARNING : Once finished doing application online you will see a box with your application ID #.  Above that box is the word DOWNLOAD.  THIS IS WHERE you PRINT THE APPLICATION.

* The proposed date of entry is the date your visa will be valid from.

* A change of date of entry (starting date for the visa to be effective from) can be made by bringing the valid un-used visa back to JIDS and  re-submitting the form and paying a partial visa fee.

As of November 2016 fees changed to include single entry, see fees below. You may request single, or multiple entry for 30 days , 90 days, 180 days or 12 months validity.


011_yes-128 Invitation from the host in Vietnam required as of 8/2016 even for single entry business visas.


If Business Cover Letter from the U.S. Company

Note: Self-employed must also submit a copy of a recent bank statement.

For business letter please note the following:

Applicant must submit a Business letter of support from a U.S. based company.

  • This letter must be on your company letterhead.
  • This letter must be sign by someone other than the applicant.
  • Passport Information
  • How your expenses will be paid

Must be an original signed document.

See example below:


011_yes-128Register with the US Embassy in the countries you will visit.

Give yourself peace of mind !

Simply fill out this form STEP FORM

and let JIDS will do it for you $20.00

The Smart Traveler Enrollment Program (STEP) allows U.S. citizens and nationals traveling abroad to enroll their trip with the nearest U.S. Embassy or Consulate. Help the U.S. Embassy contact you in an emergency. Read more…..


Justin Document Service – ORDER FORM & copies Mandatory order form, which must be included with your original documents to JIDS.

  1. ORDER FORM then PRINT to include with documents.
  2. COPIES of all documents included in your package to JIDS. If copies are not included then a $10.00 copy fee will be applied.

011_yes-128Health Requirements:

  • Vaccinations are NOT required unless travel is from or through an infected area.
  • Visit the Center for Disease Control: CDC.GOV for complete health requirements.

011_yes-128Fees and processing time

  • Single entry good for 30 days         : $70.00
  • Multiple entries good for 30 days  : $125.00
  • Single entry good for 90 days          : $100.00
  • Multiple entries, good for 90 days  : $150.00
  • Single entry good for 180 days         : $150.00
  • Multiple entries good for 180 days  : $170.00
  • Multiple entry good for 12 months   : $185.00
  • minimum 5 day RUSH processing

Additional fees apply for less than 5 day turnaround from day of submission.

Additional submission fee to JIDS for rush processing as well as the consulate.

Same day processing $30.00 additional

Next -day processing $20.00 additional 

Modification of date of entry $20.00 additional

Loose leaf visa fee is $25.00 additional and must be carried with same valid passport when traveling.

Applicable fee paid in U.S. Post Office Money Order, only. If you wish to include your own money order

DO NOT WRITE or STAMP any information on your money order.

JIDS can obtain this money order for you.

See our pricing sheet for fees associated with this.

Please NOTE: Embassy fees may change without notice. JIDS does not assume any responsibility for changes. The above fees DO NOT include JIDS service fees, or return mail fees.

If JIDS is paying government fees (consular or passport agency fees) on your behalf a 5.7% processing fee will be added.


011_yes-128For Just-In Document Service, Inc. service fee

please refer to our pricing page or call us (914) 592-2760.


 *NON US CITIZENS: Additional requirements

  • If you’re a United States Alien resident, a copy of your Green Card must be attached to your application.
  • If you’re a United States Visa holder, a copy of your U.S. Visa must be attached to your application.

Accompanying MINORS :

Application form signed by both parents or legal guardian(s).

  • Notarized letter of consent signed by both parents or legal guardian(s).
  • Original and copy of the minor’s birth certificate.
    - Minors arriving in or departing from Vietnam who are 13
      years old or younger must hold proof of being met by parent
      or guardian at the airport of arrival.


011_yes-128Return Shipping fees:

Federal Express starting at $29.95 for priority Weekday Delivery based on zip code.Special Deliveries of Federal Express VARY (Ex. SATURDAY DELIVERY OR 8AM DELIVERY, call for rates).RESIDENT home deliveries are an additional $3.00 to have signature required.Verify SIGNATURE OR NO SIGNATURE must be selected.
You can include a printed air bill to avoid additional charges.  Account numbers without air bill will be charged $5.00.

 Read JIDS Terms and Conditions of service

By requesting information , taking information from JIDS website, or by submitting an order to JIDS you agree to all terms and conditions listed.


PRINT OR EMAIL these instructions below:

 

Print Friendly