Thailand

Thailand Tourist and Business Visa Requirements

Citizenship: USA

  • Pre-Check Documents is available.  If you choose to not pre check your documents, and JIDS receives your documents with errors, you will be charged for a representative to assist you with corrections.
    Concierge Service is available for this country
    Please note these visa requirements are for US citizens only. If you are not a US citizen please contact our office at (914) 592-2760.

Entry Requirements:

  • Passport and Visa are required for business travel.
  • No Tourist Visa for visit less than 30 days, visa is required for longer visit.

Business Visa Requirements:


Your Checklist– Documents Required

Valid Signed Passport 

Thailand requires 6 months from last day of stay for a visa to be issued.

Applicant must submit their current signed passport. Applicant must also include a color copy of the information page of the passport.

Note: In order to obtain visas, passport must have at least two blank visa pages side by side. Pages in the passport marked “Amendment” pages are not valid for visas. JIDS recommends your passport is valid for at least six months past the last day of stay from international destination.

JIDS can help you  renew it if you need more validity. If you require passport services, please refer to our passport services section.

 


Photo Requirement

Applicant must submit (2) color, passport style 2 x 2 photograph.The photos must be recent within 6 months, and generally not the same photo as in the passport.


Proof of Travel

Must submit a computer-generated itinerary from a travel agency or online travel site. E-confirmation from an airline or travel company showing departure from the U.S. and arrival/departure to and from your visa destination.    Acceptable with a valid record locator.


011_yes-128One Visa Application (for New York) or Visa Application (for Washington DC) Form completed and signed.


011_yes-128Business travelers must include a invitation from the host in Thailand.  If travel is for business and requesting a multiple entries visa, the request must be noted in company business letter as well as on the application and invitation letter


If Business Cover Letter from the U.S. Company

  • Note: Self-employed must also submit a copy of a recent bank statement.For business letter please note the following:Applicant must submit a Business letter of support from a U.S. based company.
    • This letter must be on your company letterhead.
    • This letter must be sign by someone other than the applicant.
    • Passport Information
    • How your expenses will be paid

    Must be an original signed document.

    See example below:


011_yes-128Register with the US Embassy in the countries you will visit.

Give yourself peace of mind !

Simply fill out this form STEP FORM

and let JIDS will do it for you $20.00

The Smart Traveler Enrollment Program (STEP) allows U.S. citizens and nationals traveling abroad to enroll their trip with the nearest U.S. Embassy or Consulate. Help the U.S. Embassy contact you in an emergency. Read more…..


Justin Document Service – ORDER FORM & copies 

Mandatory order form, which must be included with your original documents to JIDS.

  1. ORDER FORM then PRINT to include with documents.
  2. COPIES of all documents included in your package to JIDS. If copies are not included then a $10.00 copy fee will be applied.

Tourist Visa Requirements:

  • Valid, signed US passport.  Must be valid a minimum of 6 months from last day of stay.
  • No Tourist Visa for visit less than 30 days, visa is required for longer visit.

011_yes-128Health Requirements:

  • Vaccinations are NOT required unless travel is from or through an infected area within 10 days of leaving or transiting countries with the risk of yellow fever transmission.  Check with health department for malaria.
  • Visit the Center for Disease Control: CDC.GOV for complete health requirements.

011_yes-128Fees and processing time:

  • $ 30 Per Transit Visa 2-3 business days MINIMUM processing time/Single entry.
  • $ 80 Per Tourist Visa 2-3 business days MINIMUM processing time/Single entry.
  • $ 65 Per Business Visa 2-3 business days MINIMUM processing time/Single entry.
  • $ 200 Per Business Visa 2-3 business days MINIMUM processing time/Multiple entries (not Guaranteed).

Applicable fee paid in U.S. Post Office Money Order, only. If you wish to include your own money order

DO NOT WRITE or STAMP any information on your money order.

JIDS can obtain this money order for you.

See our pricing sheet for fees associated with this.

Please NOTE: Embassy fees may change without notice. JIDS does not assume any responsibility for changes. The above fees DO NOT include JIDS service fees, or return mail fees.

If JIDS is paying government fees (consular or passport agency fees) on your behalf a 5.7% processing fee will be added.


011_yes-128For Just-In Document Service, Inc. service fee

please refer to our pricing page or call us (914) 592-2760.




011_yes-128Return Shipping fees:

Federal Express starting at $29.95 for priority Weekday Delivery based on zip code.Special Deliveries of Federal Express VARY (Ex. SATURDAY DELIVERY OR 8AM DELIVERY, call for rates).RESIDENT home deliveries are an additional $3.00 to have signature required.Verify SIGNATURE OR NO SIGNATURE must be selected.
You can include a printed air bill to avoid additional charges.  Account numbers without air bill will be charged $5.00.

 Read JIDS Terms and Conditions of service

By requesting information , taking information from JIDS website, or by submitting an order to JIDS you agree to all terms and conditions listed.


PRINT OR EMAIL these instructions below:

Print Friendly