Portugal

Portugal-flag Tourist and Business Visa Requirements

Citizenship: USA

Entry requirements:

Valid Signed Passport

011_yes-128 No visa required, traveling for tourism or business for up to 90 days.


JIDS recommends your passport is valid for at least six months from the last day of stay from international destination.

Portugal - Schengen State
Passport accepted for entry must be
  valid for at a minimum of 6 months beyond the last day of intended stay.

If your passport does not meet the Schengen requirements, you may be refused boarding by the airline at your point of origin or while transferring planes.  You could also be denied entry when you arrive in the Schengen area.  For this reason,we recommend that your passport have at least six months’validity remaining whenever you travel abroad. 

JIDS can help you renew it if you need more validity. If you require passport services, please refer to our passport services section.

 Please note this visa requirements are for US citizens only. If you are not a US citizen please contact our office at (914) 592-2760.


011_yes-128 Health Requirements:

Vaccinations are NOT required unless travel is from or through an infected area.  Visit the Center for Disease Control: CDC.GOV for complete health requirements.

Print Friendly