Paraguay

Paraguay Tourist and Business Visa Requirements

 Travel notes:

 

  • US passport must be signed, valid for at least 6 months and with at least 2-3 blank visa pages not amendment pages in passport. If your passport does not meet the requirements, we can assist with obtaining new passport or passport renewal for a valid US passport.
  • Please note this visa requirements are for US citizens only. If you are not a US citizen please contact our office at (914) 592-2760.

Entry requirements:

  • Passport and Visa are required. PERSONAL APPEARANCE please contact the consulate directly to ask about visas upon arrival.

Business & Tourist Visa:

  • Valid, signed US passport.
  • US citizens NOW require visas and a PERSONAL APPEARANCE is required, please contact the consulate directly.
  • Nationals of USA arriving at Asuncion (ASU)
    can obtain a multiple entry visa on arrival for
    
    a maximum stay of 90 days.
  • Must verify with consulate before departure.

Health Requirements:

  • International Certificate of Vaccination for Yellow Fever.
     Vaccination against yellow fever for all passengers over 9
    
      months of age, except if visiting the city of
      Asuncion only. Check with consulate.
    
      Malaria prophylaxis: malaria risk, almost exclusively
      due to P. vivax, is moderate in certain municipalities
      of the departments of Alto Parana and Caaguazu.
      In other departments there is no or negligible
      transmission risk.
Print Friendly