Myanmar

Myanmar Tourist and Business Visa Requirements

 Travel notes:

Citizenship: USA

Pre-Check Documents is available.  If you choose to not pre check your documents, and JIDS receives your documents with errors, you will be charged for a representative to assist you with corrections.
Concierge Service is available for this country
Please note these visa requirements are for US citizens only. If you are not a US citizen please contact our office at (914) 592-2760.


Your Checklist– Documents Required

Valid Signed Passport

Applicant must submit their current signed passport valid for 6 months from the last day of stay in Myanmar.

Applicant must also include a color copy of the information page of the passport.

Note: In order to obtain visas, passport must have at least two blank visa pages side by side. Pages in the passport marked “Amendment” pages are not valid for visas.

JIDS can help you renew it if you need more validity. If you require passport services, please refer to our passport services section.


Entry requirements:

  • Passport and Visa are required.

Visa requirements:


Photo Requirement

Applicant must submit (2) color, passport style 2 x 2 photograph.The photos must be recent within 6 months, and generally not the same photo as in the passport. Must have at least 1 blank visa page.


Proof of Travel

Must submit a computer-generated itinerary from a travel agency or online travel site. E-confirmation from an airline or travel company showing departure from the U.S. and arrival/departure to and from your visa destination.    Acceptable with a valid record locator. showing round trip transportation from/ to Myanmar (from New York to Myanmar and from Myanmar to New York). Including HOTEL confirmations.


011_yes-128If TOURISM

Payment of US$ 20

The tourist visa is valid for entry to Myanmar for three months from the date of issue. It is valid for a stay of up to 28 days and is not extendable.

Tourist  Visa Application Form completed and signed.
Consulate-General of  Myanmar in New York is providing the consular services to those who are residing in tri-state area ( New York, New Jersey and Connecticut) and Jamaica only. The applicants in other States use Washington, DC. application, and work history form. call office for details.


If Business Cover Letter from the U.S. Company

Application  completed and signed.
Consulate-General of  Myanmar in New York is providing the consular services to those who are residing in tri-state area ( New York, New Jersey and Connecticut) and Jamaica only. The applicants in other States use Washington, DC. application, and work history form. call office for details.

For business letter please note the following:

Applicant must submit a Business letter of support from a U.S. based company.

  • This letter must be on your company letterhead.
  • This letter must be sign by someone other than the applicant.
  • Passport Information
  • How your expenses will be paid

Must be an original signed document.

See example below:

  1. The business visa is valid for entry to Myanmar for three months from the date of issue. It is valid for a stay of up to 70 days.
  2. Payment of US$ 36
  • For Business Visa (Single Entry), the sponsorship letter should be stating the purpose of entry to Myanmar from the respective company registered in United States.

011_yes-128 Invitation/sponsorship letter from Myanmar side, its company registration letter .

  • For Business Visa (Multiple Journey Entry Visa ), the sponsorship letter stating the business profile in brief of the respective company registered in United States as well as business activities with counter part company in Myanmar.

Justin Document Service – ORDER FORM & copies Mandatory order form, which must be included with your original documents to JIDS.

  1. ORDER FORM then PRINT to include with documents.
  2. COPIES of all documents included in your package to JIDS. If copies are not included then a $10.00 copy fee will be applied.

011_yes-128Register with the US Embassy in the countries you will visit.

Give yourself peace of mind !

Simply fill out this form STEP FORM

and let JIDS will do it for you $20.00

The Smart Traveler Enrollment Program (STEP) allows U.S. citizens and nationals traveling abroad to enroll their trip with the nearest U.S. Embassy or Consulate. Help the U.S. Embassy contact you in an emergency. Read more…..


Health Requirements:

  • Vaccination against yellow fever required if arriving within 6 days after leaving or transiting countries with risk of yellow
    fever transmission.
  • Visit the Center for Disease Control: CDC.GOV for complete health requirements.

Fees and processing time:

Consular fee and processing time: (consular fees may change) 

  • $ 20 Per Tourist Visa 8-10 business days MINIMUM processing time.
  • $ $ 36 Per Business Visa 8-10 business days MINIMUM processing time. ONLY Single entry.  Multiple entry requires a minimum of 3 previous single entry visas.
  • $180.00 Multiple Business Visa (if requirements are met)

DO NOT WRITE or STAMP any information on your money order.

JIDS can obtain this money order for you.

See our pricing sheet for fees associated with this.

Please NOTE: Embassy fees may change without notice. JIDS does not assume any responsibility for changes. The above fees DO NOT include JIDS service fees, or return mail fees.

If JIDS is paying government fees (consular or passport agency fees) on your behalf a 5.7% processing fee will be added.


011_yes-128Return Shipping fees:

Federal Express starting at $29.95 for priority Weekday Delivery based on zip code.Special Deliveries of Federal Express VARY (Ex. SATURDAY DELIVERY OR 8AM DELIVERY, call for rates).RESIDENT home deliveries are an additional $3.00 to have signature required.Verify SIGNATURE OR NO SIGNATURE must be selected.
You can include a printed air bill to avoid additional charges.  Account numbers without air bill will be charged $5.00.

 Read JIDS Terms and Conditions of service

By requesting information , taking information from JIDS website, or by submitting an order to JIDS you agree to all terms and conditions listed.


PRINT OR EMAIL these instructions below:

Print Friendly

Edit this page

Print Friendly