Japan

Japan_flag Tourist and Business Visa Requirements

 Travel notes:

 

Non U.S. Citizens can follow these requirements after verifying that they need a visa directly with JIDS representative.


  • Passport must be signed, valid for at least 6 months and with at least 2-3 blank visa pages not amendment pages in passport. If your passport does not meet the requirements, we can assist with obtaining new passport or  passport renewal for a valid US passport.

  • Application forms may be duplicated on plain paper but must be clear copies with original signature.
  • Please note this visa requirements are for US citizens only. If you are not a US citizen please contact our office at (914) 592-2760.

Entry requirements:

  • Tourist/Business visa is required for over 90 days stay for U.S. citizens.

Business Visa requirements:

  • US Citizens DO require visas for professional performing Arts, Entertainment, Sporting events, Students, and long term employment or official visas. Participating in any remunerative activities, taking depositions or news reporting. Please call us for further instructions.

011_yes-128Valid, signed passport (6 months validity).


011_yes-128One Visa Application Form completed and signed.


Photo Requirement

Applicant must submit (1) color, passport style 2 x 2 photograph.The photos must be recent within 6 months, and generally not the same photo as in the passport.


Proof of Travel

Must submit a computer-generated itinerary from a travel agency or online travel site. E-confirmation from an airline or travel company showing departure from the U.S. and arrival/departure to and from your visa destination.    Acceptable with a valid record locator.


011_yes-128ORDER FORM then PRINT to include with documents.

    1. COPIES of all documents included in your package to JIDS. If copies are not included then a $10.00 copy fee will be applied.
      Justin Document Service – ORDER FORM & copies Mandatory order form, which must be included with your original documents to JIDS.

011_yes-128Invitation

If travel is for visiting, a letter from the visiting friend along with one of the following; applicant original monthly bank statement, original tax returns, cash or traveler’s checks, or copy from applicant employer noting salary length of employment, position and length of vacation.

If for business LETTER OF INITIATION example of invitation :

 


If Business Cover Letter from the U.S. Company

  • Note: Self-employed must also submit a copy of a recent bank statement.For business letter please note the following:Applicant must submit a Business letter of support from a U.S. based company.
    • This letter must be on your company letterhead.
    • This letter must be sign by someone other than the applicant.
    • Passport Information
    • How your expenses will be paid

    Must be an original signed document.  Afghanistan also requires Passport Information in the letter.

    See example below:


Tourist Visa requirements:

  • US Citizens DO require visas for professional performing Arts, Entertainment, Sporting events, Students, and long term employment or official visas. Participating in any remunerative activities, taking depositions or news reporting. Please call us for further instructions.
  • Valid, signed US passport (6 months validity).

011_yes-128ORDER FORM then PRINT to include with documents.

    1. COPIES of all documents included in your package to JIDS. If copies are not included then a $10.00 copy fee will be applied.
      Justin Document Service – ORDER FORM & copies Mandatory order form, which must be included with your original documents to JIDS.

011_yes-128If travel is for visiting, a letter from the visiting friend along with one of the following; applicant original monthly bank statement, original tax returns, cash or traveler’s checks, or copy from applicant employer noting salary length of employment, position and length of vacation.


NON US CITIZENS: Additional requirements

  • If you’re a United States Alien resident, ORIGINAL plus a copy of your Green Card must be attached to your application.
  • If you’re a United States Visa holder, a copy of your U.S. Visa must be attached to your application.

Accompanying MINORS :

Application form signed by both parents or legal guardian(s).

  • Notarized letter of consent signed by both parents or legal guardian(s).
  • Original and copy of the minor’s birth certificate.

011_yes-128Health Requirements:

  • Vaccinations are NOT required unless travel is from or through an infected area.

011_yes-128Fees and processing time:

Consular fee and processing time: (consular fees may change)

  • $ 31 Per Tourist/Business Rush Visa 4 – 5 business days MINIMUM processing time  if applicable.
  • If all requirements are met, most visas can normally be issued within 4-7 business days from day of submission to consulate.
    However, there are certain cases that require referral to the Ministry in Japan. These cases may take 1-2 months.

NY jurisdiction consists of New York State, Delaware, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Puerto Rico, The U.S. Virgin Islands, and West Virginia. If you live and work in Connecticut, you may apply for a visa in NY  but only if you live and work in Fairfield County. If you are not located within the area covered by this Consulate call JIDS to advise which state you live in.


011_yes-128Health Requirements

Visit the Center for Disease Control: CDC.GOV for complete health requirements.



011_yes-128Return Shipping fees:

Federal Express starting at $29.95 for priority Weekday Delivery based on zip code.Special Deliveries of Federal Express VARY (Ex. SATURDAY DELIVERY OR 8AM DELIVERY, call for rates).RESIDENT home deliveries are an additional $3.00 to have signature required.Verify SIGNATURE OR NO SIGNATURE must be selected.
You can include a printed air bill to avoid additional charges.  Account numbers without air bill will be charged $5.00.

 Read JIDS Terms and Conditions of service

By requesting information , taking information from JIDS website, or by submitting an order to JIDS you agree to all terms and conditions listed.

PRINT OR EMAIL these instructions below:

Print Friendly