Indonesia

 

Indonesia Tourist and Business Visa Requirements

Citizenship: USA

Pre-Check Documents is available.  If you choose to not pre check your documents, and JIDS receives your documents with errors, you will be charged for a representative to assist you with corrections.
Concierge Service is available for this country
Please note these visa requirements are for US citizens only. If you are not a US citizen please contact our office at (914) 592-2760.


Your Checklist– Documents Required


Business Visa requirements:


Valid Signed Passport

  1. Applicant must submit their current signed passport. Applicant must also include a color copy of the information page of the passport.
  2. Passport must be  valid for at least six months past the last day of stay from international destination for single entry into Indonesia
  3. 1 year validity from last day of stay if applying for a multiple entry.

Note: In order to obtain visas, passport must have at least two blank visa pages side by side. Pages in the passport marked “Amendment” pages are not valid for visas.

JIDS can help you  renew it if you need more validity. If you require passport services, please refer to our passport services section.


Photo Requirement

Applicant must submit (1) color, passport style 2 x 2 photograph.The photos must be recent within 6 months, and generally not the same photo as in the passport.


Proof of Travel

  1. Must submit a computer-generated itinerary from a travel agency or online travel site. E-confirmation from an airline or travel company showing departure from the U.S. and arrival/departure to and from your visa destination.    Acceptable with a valid record locator.
  2. Hotel Confirmation

011_yes-128One Visa Application (for New York) or Visa Application (for Washington D.C.) Form completed and signed.

If you live outside the NY area ,processing time may be longer and additional fees will apply.  Call JIDS to inquire.


011_yes-128INVITATION for business from the host in Indonesia.


 

If Business Cover Letter from the U.S. Company

Note: Self-employed must also submit a copy of a recent bank statement.

For business letter please note the following:

Applicant must submit a Business letter of support from a U.S. based company.

  • This letter must be on your company letterhead.
  • This letter must be sign by someone other than the applicant.

Must be an original signed document.

See example below:


If Multiple Entry Visa-Additional Requirements

  1. the application letter
  2. the sponsor’s letter
  3. the sponsor’s identity
  4. a copy of the applicant’s passport valid for at least 12 months
  5. a recommendation letter form the relevant institution ,e.g the Ministry of Education for a student for the following purposes: knowledge sharing visits, short courses, and short training’s.
  6. the trading business license (SIUP)
  7. the tax payer registered number (NPWP)
  8. the company;s deed of establishment and ministerial approval.
  9. the company’s registration certificate
  10. the family card, marriage certificate, birth certificate (if required)
  11. not being on the entry black list

011_yes-128Register with the US Embassy in the countries you will visit.

Give yourself peace of mind !

Simply fill out this form STEP FORM

and let JIDS will do it for you $20.00

The Smart Traveler Enrollment Program (STEP) allows U.S. citizens and nationals traveling abroad to enroll their trip with the nearest U.S. Embassy or Consulate. Help the U.S. Embassy contact you in an emergency. Read more…..


Justin Document Service – ORDER FORM & copies Mandatory order form, which must be included with your original documents to JIDS.

  1. ORDER FORM then PRINT to include with documents.
  2. COPIES of all documents included in your package to JIDS. If copies are not included then a $10.00 copy fee will be applied.

Tourist Visa requirements: No visa required for under a 30 day stay.  Tourism only.

  1. Valid Signed Passport (as above)
  2.  Photo Requirement Applicant must submit (1) color, passport style 2 x 2 photograph.The photos must be recent within 6 months, and generally not the same photo as in the passport.
  3. Proof of Travel
    • Must submit a computer-generated itinerary from a travel agency or online travel site. E-confirmation from an airline or travel company showing departure from the U.S. and arrival/departure to and from your visa destination.    Acceptable with a valid record locator.
    • Hotel Confirmation
  4. APPLICATION

    One Visa Application (for New York) or Visa Application (for Washington D.C.) Form completed and signed. If you live outside the NY area ,processing time may be longer and additional fees will apply.  Call JIDS to inquire.

  5. Proof of sufficient funds/ 3 months most recent bank statements

011_yes-128 Justin Document Service – ORDER FORM & copies Mandatory order form, which must be included with your original documents to JIDS.

  • ORDER FORM then PRINT to include with documents.
  • COPIES of all documents included in your package to JIDS. If copies are not included then a $10.00 copy fee will be applied.

 


011_yes-128Fees and processing time:

Rush may be available 5 -10 business days from submission to the consulate.

Processing could vary from 5-10 business days.

  • $ 50 Per Tourist/Business  Single entry/3 month stay validity
  • $ 110 Per Tourist/Business Multiple entries /1 year validity

Applicable fee paid in U.S. Post Office Money Order, only. If you wish to include your own money order

DO NOT WRITE or STAMP any information on your money order.

JIDS can obtain this money order for you.

See our pricing sheet for fees associated with this.

Please NOTE: Embassy fees may change without notice. JIDS does not assume any responsibility for changes. The above fees DO NOT include JIDS service fees, or return mail fees.

If JIDS is paying government fees (consular or passport agency fees) on your behalf a 5.7% processing fee will be added.


011_yes-128For Just-In Document Service, Inc. service fee

please refer to our pricing page or call us (914) 592-2760.


NON US CITIZENS: Additional requirements

  • If you’re a United States Alien resident, a copy of your Green Card must be attached to your application.
  • If you’re a United States Visa holder, a copy of your U.S. Visa must be attached to your application.

Accompanying MINORS :

Application form signed by both parents or legal guardian(s).

  • Notarized letter of consent signed by both parents or legal guardian(s).
  • Original and copy of the minor’s birth certificate.


011_yes-128Health Requirements:

Vaccination against yellow fever required if arriving within 6

days after leaving or transiting countries with risk of yellow

fever transmission For details, click here.

Exempt from Yellow Fever vaccination:

- Children under 9 months of age. 
- Passengers transiting countries with risk of yellow fever

  transmission provided not leaving the transit areas.
Recommended:
- Malaria prophylaxis: malaria risk exists throughout the year
  in most areas of the five eastern provinces of East Nusa
  Tenggara, Maluku, North Maluku, Papua and West Papua. In
  other parts of the country, there is malaria risk in some
  districts, except in Jakarta Municipality, in cities and

  urban areas as well as within the areas of the main tourist
  resorts. Human P. knowlesi reported in the province of
  Kalimantan. Recommended prevention in risk areas: C.

Visit the Center for Disease Control: CDC.GOV for complete health requirements.



011_yes-128Return Shipping fees:

Federal Express starting at $29.95 for priority Weekday Delivery based on zip code.Special Deliveries of Federal Express VARY (Ex. SATURDAY DELIVERY OR 8AM DELIVERY, call for rates).RESIDENT home deliveries are an additional $3.00 to have signature required.Verify SIGNATURE OR NO SIGNATURE must be selected.
You can include a printed air bill to avoid additional charges.  Account numbers without air bill will be charged $5.00.


Read JIDS Terms and Conditions of service

By requesting information , taking information from JIDS website, or by submitting an order to JIDS you agree to all terms and conditions listed.


PRINT OR EMAIL these instructions below:

Print Friendly