Georgia

Georgia Tourist and Business Visa Requirements

Citizenship: USA

  • Please note this visa requirements are for US citizens only. If you are not a US citizen please contact our office at (914) 592-2760.

Entry requirements:

  • NO VISA is needed for up to a 1 year stay for US citizens.

Additional Information:

- Visitors are required to hold proof of health insurance and
  sufficient funds to cover their stay.
Warning:
- Visitors not holding return/onward tickets could be refused
entry.

Your Checklist– Documents Required

Valid Signed Passport

  • Applicant must submit their current signed passport.
    - Passports and other documents accepted for entry must be
      valid for the period of intended stay.

    However, JIDS recommends your passport is valid for at least six months past the last day of stay from international destination.  JIDS can help you renew it if you need more validity. If you require passport services, please refer to our passport services section.

 


011_yes-128Register with the US Embassy in the countries you will visit.

Give yourself peace of mind !

Simply fill out this form STEP FORM

and let JIDS will do it for you $20.00

The Smart Traveler Enrollment Program (STEP) allows U.S. citizens and nationals traveling abroad to enroll their trip with the nearest U.S. Embassy or Consulate. Help the U.S. Embassy contact you in an emergency. Read more…..


Health Requirements:

Recommended:

  • Limited malaria risk – exclusively in the benign form (P. vivax) – exists focally from June to October inclusive in the eastern part of the country bordering Azerbaijan. Recommended prevention: I. Passengers arriving in Georgia for a stay longer than 1 month are required to hold documents proving medical inspection for Aids infection. Inspection on arrival is compulsory if the passenger can not show these documents.

 


NON US CITIZENS: Additional requirements

  • If you’re a United States Alien resident, a copy of your Green Card must be attached to your application.
  • If you’re a United States Visa holder, a copy of your U.S. Visa must be attached to your application.

Accompanying MINORS :

Minors:
- Minors up to/incl. 15 years of age traveling alone must hold
  a passport or a letter of consent from the parents.

 


 Read JIDS Terms and Conditions of service

By requesting information , taking information from JIDS website, or by submitting an order to JIDS you agree to all terms and conditions listed.


PRINT OR EMAIL these instructions below:

 

Print Friendly