El Salvador

El_Salvador Tourist and Business Visa Requirements

Citizenship: USA

Please note these visa requirements are for US citizens only. If you are not a US citizen please contact our office at (914) 592-2760.


Entry requirements:  Valid U.S. passport

U.S. passport must be signed, valid for at least 6 months and with at least 1 blank visa page not amendment pages in passport. If your passport does not meet the requirements, we can assist with obtaining new passport or  passport renewal  for a valid US passport.

  • Tourist/Business visa is required for over 3 month stay.
  • Please keep in mind that while a visa is not required- Visitors are required to hold proof of sufficient funds to cover their stay and documents required for next destination.
      obtain a Tourist Card upon arrival. Fee: USD 10.-.

011_yes-128Register with the US Embassy in the countries you will visit.

Give yourself peace of mind !

Simply fill out this form STEP FORM

and let JIDS will do it for you $20.00

The Smart Traveler Enrollment Program (STEP) allows U.S. citizens and nationals traveling abroad to enroll their trip with the nearest U.S. Embassy or Consulate. Help the U.S. Embassy contact you in an emergency. Read more…..


Health Requirements:

  • Visit the Center for Disease Control: CDC.GOV for complete health requirements.

Read JIDS Terms and Conditions of service

By requesting information , taking information from JIDS website, or by submitting an order to JIDS you agree to all terms and conditions listed.


PRINT OR EMAIL these instructions below:

Print Friendly