Costa Rica

costa-rica-flagInfo here
More info here
More info here

 

Tourist and Business Visa Requirements

 Travel notes:

Please note this visa requirements are for US citizens only. If you are not a US citizen please contact our office at (914) 592-2760.

JIDS recommends your US passport be signed, valid for at least 6 months from your last day of stay in country and have at least 2-3 blank visa pages.   Amendment pages in back of passport cannot be used for visas.  If your passport does not meet the requirements, we can assist with obtaining new passport or passport renewal for a valid US passport.

Entry requirements:

Valid Signed Passport

Costa Rica requires:

Passport required.
- Passports and other documents accepted for entry issued to
  nationals of the USA (except those issued in Northern
  Mariana Isl.) must be valid on arrival. 
- Passports and other documents accepted for entry issued in
  Northern Mariana Isl. to nationals of the USA must be valid
  for a minimum of 3 months from the arrival date.

If you require passport services, please refer to our passport servicessection.

No Visa required for up to a 90 day stay.
Health Requirements:

Vaccinations are NOT required unless travel is from or through an infected area.  Visit the Center for Disease Control: CDC.GOV for complete health requirements.

Print Friendly