China

china-flag

 Tourist & Business Visas

 

 

Citizenship: USA

Pre-Check Documents is available.  If you choose to not pre check your documents, and JIDS receives your documents with errors, you will be charged for a representative to assist you with corrections.
Concierge Service is available for this country
Please note these visa requirements are for US citizens only. If you are not a US citizen please contact our office at (914) 592-2760.

 

011_yes-128


Valid Signed Passport and a copy

  • Applicant must submit their current signed passport.
  • Applicant must also include a copy of the information page of the passport.
  • Note: In order to obtain visas, passport must have at least two blank visa pages side by side. Pages in the passport marked “Amendment” pages are not valid for visas.
  • Check passport validity to make sure it is valid for at least six months past the last day of stay from international destination.
  • JIDS can help you renew it if you need more validity. If you require passport services, please refer to our passport services section.

Previous Chinese nationals or US passport holders born in China must also show proof of old Chinese passport or birth certificate.

011_yes-128


For applicants who have previously held Chinese visas, the Embassy requests copies of the old visas.

  • If the visa was in an old passport, please include either the old passport or clear color copies of the vital statistics page from the old passport. If applicant does not have the old passport, applicant may write a letter addressed to the Chinese Embassy explaining why they cannot provide copies of the old visas (such as old passport lost, stolen, damaged, etc).

 


011_yes-128 Photo Requirement

  • Applicant must submit (1) color, passport style 2 x 2 photograph.The photos must be recent within 6 months, and not the same photo as in the passport.> unless the passport was issued within 6 months
  • Previous to 2017 the consulate would accept smaller than 2×2 photos since the box on application is smaller.  As of 2017 they do want 2×2 photos only.
  • See digital image requirements: Passport Photo Requirements

011_yes-128


Proof of Travel

  • Must submit a computer-generated itinerary from a travel agency or online travel site.E-confirmation from an airline or travel company showing departure from the U.S. and arrival/departure for Mainland China is acceptable with a valid record locator. If not flying into mainland China they must provide a letter stating means of transportation to the mainland or a connecting flight or it can be included in the business letter (flight information)

011_yes-128


Letter of Invitation from host company in China 

Applicant must submit a

from company in China Letter of Invitation from the inviting party or organization in China. EXAMPLE

as of 8/2016 if  the invitation is from the MINISTRY IN CHINA it MUST SAY CONSULATE GENERAL OF CHINA not EMBASSY.  If it says EMBASSY must be processed out of NY (JIDS can handle this but please notify us in advance)  Call for further details if your invite is from Ministry and not company.

The invitation letter must be issued by a Chinese government, company, corporation or institution and must include the following information. Recent changes to Chinese visa requirements require the letter include the following information:

  • Personal information of applicant: including full name, gender, date of birth, employer. position and passport number.
  • Information concerning applicant’s visit to China: purpose of visit, date of arrival and departure, places to visit, relationship between applicant and inviter, and who will bear the cost of the applicant’s accommodations in China.
  • Information of invitee: name of unit, phone number, address, seal and signature of the legal representative.

Note: Recent changes require that invitation letters must contain an approval stamp. This is generally a red circle or oval stamp applied by a government agent, although some private companies may have their own stamps.

011_yes-128


If Business Cover Letter from the U.S. Company

Note: Self-employed must also submit a copy of a recent bank statement.

Applicant must submit a Business letter of support from a U.S. based company.

For business letter please note the following:

  • This letter must be on your company letterhead.
  • This letter must be sign by someone other than the applicant.
  • Passport Information
  • must be a signed document. See example below:

> Example of Business Letter

Invitation letter and business letter can be submitted as a photocopy or faxed copy. however original invitation and/or personal interview may be requested at visa officers discretion.

011_yes-128


Visa Application online  If you have any problems with this application, it can be uploaded from the Consulate of China website. Form Form V.2013

 

Answer all questions on your online application. Must be done on computer,no hand written applications accepted.

If something does not pertain to you you must put N/A.

Pre-check or Concierge Service is available to help you.

Note:   If you choose to not pre check your documents, and JIDS receives your documents with errors, you will be charged for a representative to assist you with corrections. $45.00


011_yes-128Register with the US Embassy in the countries you will visit.

Give yourself peace of mind !

Simply fill out this form STEP FORM

and let JIDS will do it for you $20.00

The Smart Traveler Enrollment Program (STEP) allows U.S. citizens and nationals traveling abroad to enroll their trip with the nearest U.S. Embassy or Consulate. Help the U.S. Embassy contact you in an emergency. Read more…..

011_yes-128


Justin Document Service – ORDER FORM & copies

Mandatory order form, which must be included with your original documents to JIDS.

A) ORDER FORM then PRINT to include with documents.

B) Copies of all documents included in your package to JIDS If copies are not included than a 10.00 copy fee will be applied.

011_yes-128


Fees & Processing for a U.S. Citizen

Entries Validity Processing Time Embassy Fee
Multiple(Based upon validity of passport) 10 year1 year issued if validity on passport is less than one yearAt discretion of consulate Fees based upon what is marked on application.4-5 day minimum is express service on application.Other times range from 6 days or more. $150.00-170.00$150.00-170.00$150.00-170.00

011_yes-128 Fees & Processing for a Non -Citizen

Entries Validity Processing Time Embassy Fee
Single or Double entry only (Based upon nationality) 3 month or
6 months (Based upon
validity of passport)
Fees and processing time based upon what is marked on application.
4-5 day minimum is express service on
application.
Other times range from 6 days or more.
$45.00-75.00Varies according
to nationality

Please NOTE: Embassy fees may change without notice. JIDS does not assume any responsibility for changes. The above fees DO NOT include JIDS service fees, or return mail fees.Applicable fee paid in U.S. Post Office Money Order, only. If you wish to include your own money order DO NOT WRITE or STAMP any information on your money order. JIDS can obtain this money order for you. See our pricing sheet for fees associated with this.

If JIDS is paying government fees (consular or passport agency fees) on your behalf a 5.7% processing fee will be added.


011_yes-128For Just-In Document Service, Inc. service fee

please refer to our pricing page or call us (914) 592-2760.


NON US CITIZENS :

Additional requirements

  • If you’re a United States Alien resident, a copy of your Green Card must be attached to your application.
  • If you’re a United States Visa holder, a copy of your U.S. Visa must be attached to your application.
  • Nationals of Sri Lanka, Ghana, Turkey,Argentina,Iran,Hong Kong and Pakistan should call office , additional documents required for these nationalities.

Accompanying MINORS:

  • Letter of consent signed by both parents or legal guardian(s).
  • Identification from both parents-copies acceptable
  • Copy of the minor’s birth certificate.

011_yes-128Health Requirements:

No vaccines are required. The standards of medical care in China are not equivalent to those in the United States. If you plan to travel outside of major Chinese cities, you should consider making special preparations.

Visit the Center for disease control CDC.GOV for complete health requirements.



011_yes-128Return Shipping fees:

Federal Express starting at $29.95 for priority Weekday Delivery based on zip code.Special Deliveries of Federal Express VARY (Ex. SATURDAY DELIVERY OR 8AM DELIVERY, call for rates).RESIDENT home deliveries are an additional $3.00 to have signature required.Verify SIGNATURE OR NO SIGNATURE must be selected.
You can include a printed air bill to avoid additional charges.  Account numbers without air bill will be charged $5.00.

Read JIDS Terms and Conditions of service

By requesting information , taking information from JIDS website, or by submitting an order to JIDS you agree to all terms and conditions listed.


PRINT OR EMAIL these instructions below:

Print Friendly