Chad

chad-flag

Citizenship: USA

Pre-Check Documents are available
Concierge Service is available for this country

Please note this visa requirements are for US citizens only. If you are not a US citizen please contact our office at (914) 592-2760.


Entry requirements:

  • Passport and Visa are required.

Your Checklist– Documents Required


011_yes-128 Valid Signed Passport

Applicant must submit their current signed passport.

Note: Chad requires passport must have at least two blank visa pages side by side.

Pages in the passport marked “Amendment” pages are not valid for visas.

Passport valid for at least six months past the last day of stay from international destination.   JIDS can help you add additional pages to your passport or renew it if you need more validity. If you require passport services, please refer to our passport services section.


 011_yes-128Visa application form


011_yes-128 Photo Requirement

Applicant must submit (1) color, passport style 2 x 2 photograph.The photos must be recent within 6 months, and generally not the same photo as in the passport.


 011_yes-128 If Business Cover : Letter from the U.S. Company 

Note: Self-employed must also submit a copy of a recent bank statement.

For business letter please note the following:

Applicant must submit a Business letter of support from a U.S. based company.

  • Clearly stating dates of entry and exit into Chad
  • This letter must be on your company letterhead.
  • This letter must be sign by someone other than the applicant.
  • Passport Information
  • How your expenses will be paid

Must be an original signed document.

See example below:


011_yes-128Invitation letter from host in Chad


011_yes-128 Proof of Travel

Must submit a computer-generated itinerary from a travel agency or online travel site. E-confirmation from an airline or travel company showing departure from the U.S. and arrival/departure for Afghanistan is acceptable with a valid record locator.


011_yes-128Justin Document Service – ORDER FORM & copies Mandatory order form, which must be included with your original documents to JIDS.

  1. ORDER FORM then PRINT to include with documents.
  2. COPIES of all documents included in your package to JIDS. If copies are not included then a $10.00 copy fee will be applied.

011_yes-128VISA PROCESSING FEES

1 month single entry : ……………………… $150.00​

3 months  multiple entry…………………… $200.00

6 months multiple entry ………………….   $250.00​

* Same day via processing :…………….Plus $50.00

* 3 day visa processing : ……………………Plus $25.00

Minimum processing time is one (1) week from day submitted to consulate


011_yes-128 Just-In Document Service, Inc. service fee

please refer to our pricing page or call us (914) 592-2760.


NON US CITIZENS: Additional requirements

  • If you’re a United States Alien resident, a copy of your Green Card must be attached to your application.
  • If you’re a United States Visa holder, a copy of your U.S. Visa must be attached to your application.

Accompanying MINORS :

Application form signed by both parents or legal guardian(s).

  • Notarized letter of consent signed by both parents or legal guardian(s).
  • Original and copy of the minor’s birth certificate.

Health Requirements:

Visit the Center for Disease Control: CDC.GOV for complete health requirements.

011_yes-128Return Shipping fees:

Federal Express starting at $29.95 for priority Weekday Delivery based on zip code.Special Deliveries of Federal Express VARY (Ex. SATURDAY DELIVERY OR 8AM DELIVERY, call for rates).RESIDENT home deliveries are an additional $3.00 to have signature required.Verify SIGNATURE OR NO SIGNATURE must be selected.
You can include a printed air bill to avoid additional charges.  Account numbers without air bill will be charged $5.00.

Print or email these instructions click button below:


 

Print Friendly