Botswana

botswana-flag Tourist and Business Visa Requirements

 

  • If you are not a US citizen please contact our office at (914) 592-2760.
  • US passport must be signed, valid for at least 6 months and with at least 2-3 blank visa pages not amendment pages in passport. If your passport does not meet the requirements, we can assist with obtaining new passport or  passport renewal for a valid US passport.   If you require passport services, please refer to our passport services section.

Entry requirements:

Visa requirements are for US citizens only.

  • No tourist visa required if staying up to 90 days.
  • No business visa required if staying up to 90 days.
  • Valid, signed US passport.Note: Botswana requires 6 months validity from last day of stay.
  • - Admission and transit refused to visitors arriving from
      Congo (Dem. Rep.), Guinea, Liberia, Nigeria and Sierra
      Leone.

Health Requirements:

Vaccination against yellow fever required if arriving within 6 days after leaving or transiting countries with risk of yellow fever transmission

  • Recommended:
    - Malaria prophylaxis. malaria risk, mainly due to P.
      falciparum, exists from November to May/June in the north.
     Visit the Center for Disease Control: CDC.GOV for complete health requirements.

 Read JIDS Terms and Conditions of service

By requesting information , taking information from JIDS website, or by submitting an order to JIDS you agree to all terms and conditions listed.

PRINT OR EMAIL these instructions below:

Print Friendly