Belarus

 

Belarus Tourist and Business Visa Requirements

 

Citizenship: USA

Pre-Check Documents is available.  If you choose to not pre check your documents, and JIDS receives your documents with errors, you will be charged for a representative to assist you with corrections.
Concierge Service is available for this country
Please note these visa requirements are for US citizens only. If you are not a US citizen please contact our office at (914) 592-2760.


Your Checklist– Documents Required


Entry requirements:

  • Passport and Visa are required.
  • Medical insurance (effective from July 1, 2014)
  • All visa applicants have to present a medical insurance valid for Belarus or worldwide.

Valid Signed Passport

Applicant must submit their current signed passport. Applicant must also include a color copy of the information page of the passport.

Note: In order to obtain visas, passport must have at least two blank visa pages side by side. Pages in the passport marked “Amendment” pages are not valid for visas.

JIDS recommends your passport is valid for at least six months past the last day of stay from international destination however Belarus requires

 must have at least two blank visa pages and must stay valid 
no less than 90 days after requested visa expiration date.

JIDS can help you  renew it if you need more validity. If you require passport services, please refer to our passport services section.


 Business Visa requirements:


011_yes-128One Visa Application Form

The form must be filled out completely, no blank spaces must be left. If a question does not apply, please type “N/A”. If the answer is none, write “NONE”. Incomplete forms will be returned to the applicants UNPROCESSED.
The form should bear the original signature of applicant and must be well readable. Please, fill out in block letters.

Photo Requirement

  • Applicant must submit (1) color, passport style 2 x 2 photograph.The photos must be recent within 6 months, and generally not the same photo as in the passport.

    Proof of Travel

    Must submit a computer-generated itinerary from a travel agency or online travel site. E-confirmation from an airline or travel company showing departure from the U.S. and arrival/departure to and from your visa destination.    Acceptable with a valid record locator.


    011_yes-128Hotel Confirmation

    arrangements from authorized Belarus travel company, showing reference number for the visa.


Justin Document Service – ORDER FORM & copies Mandatory order form, which must be included with your original documents to JIDS.

  1. ORDER FORM then PRINT to include with documents.
  2. COPIES of all documents included in your package to JIDS. If copies are not included then a $10.00 copy fee will be applied.

If Business Cover Letter from the U.S. Company

Note: Self-employed must also submit a copy of a recent bank statement.

For business letter please note the following:

Applicant must submit a Business letter of support from a U.S. based company.

  • This letter must be on your company letterhead.
  • This letter must be sign by someone other than the applicant.
  • Passport Information
  • How your expenses will be paid

Must be an original signed document.  Afghanistan also requires Passport Information in the letter.

See example below:


011_yes-128A letter of invitation: from Belarus host company

an official invitation letter from Belarus organization which may be faxed to traveler but must be be on official letterhead and have signature of head of company as well as corporate seal.

(type and form of invitation depend on the type of visa requested; see below):

  • A letter of invitation (original or faxed) from an officially registered agency, company or entity in the Republic of Belarus.
  • A letter of invitation must be printed on the official letterhead with a registration number, a signature of the head of the company as well as a corporate seal. It should also indicate the expected duration of your stay in Belarus.
  • An inviting party must provide written guarantees that an invitee will abide by the rules and regulations applied to foreign citizens in the Republic of Belarus.
  • Citizens of the US, Canada, European Union states and some other countries (please, check at the Consulate General), who applies for private visa to the Republic of Belarus valid through 30 days or less do not need to provide any letters of invitation. Still, the inviting person’s first and last names and home address must be indicated in the visa application form.
  • * The above documents (certificate, fax message, letter) must be printed on an official letterhead with a registration number, date of issue, and should bear the signature of an official and a seal.
  • Multiple-entry business visa requires confirmation from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Belarus

011_yes-128All visa applicants have to present a medical insurance valid for Belarus or worldwide.

A letter from applicant’s insurance company (original or copy) is required. This letter should contain the following information:

  • name, address and phone number of the insurance company;
  • full name of the policy holder;
  • insurance policy number;
  • insurance territorial coverage (should be valid in Belarus or worldwide);
  • insurance term of validity (should be valid through the period of the travel or temporary residence in Belarus);
  • amount of medical coverage (should not be less than 10 000 Euro ~ 13 500 US Dollars).
  • Please kindly note that a photocopy of insurance card will not be sufficient enough to meet the above requirements.

 


Tourist Visa requirements:

  • Valid, signed US passport.
  • 011_yes-128One Visa Application Form

    The form must be filled out completely, no blank spaces must be left. If a question does not apply, please type “N/A”. If the answer is none, write “NONE”. Incomplete forms will be returned to the applicants UNPROCESSED.
    The form should bear the original signature of applicant and must be well readable. Please, fill out in block letters.
  • One passport type photograph.
  • Copy of flight itinerary AND hotel Confirmation arrangements from authorized Belarus travel company, showing reference number for the visa.
  • A letter of invitation:

Additional For a VISITOR visa (private visits):

  • An original invitation (not a copy) must be obtained from the local Citizenship & Migration Department Office of the Ministry of Interior of Belarus (Passport & Visa Office).
    • An original invitation (not a copy) must be obtained from the local Citizenship & Migration Department Office of the Ministry of Interior of Belarus (Passport & Visa Office).
    • An invitation may also be submitted by a Belarusian citizen on a temporary visit to the U.S. The invitation must be notarized at the Consulate General of Belarus in New York in person.
  • Citizens of the US, Canada, European Union states and some other countries (please, check at the Consulate General), who applies for private visa to the Republic of Belarus valid through 30 days or less do not need to provide any letters of invitation. Still, the inviting person’s first and last names and home address must be indicated in the visa application form.
  • A Visitor Visa also can be issued upon submitting next documents:
  • a) a valid original Certificate (not a copy) confirming the existence in Belarus of a burial place (grave) of an applicant’s next of kin (father, mother, brother, sister, son, daughter, grandparents).
  • The Certificate must be issued by any of the following:
    – Belarusian Society of Red Cross, the Republican Committee;
    – local executive authorities;
    – cemetery authorities.
  • Death Certificate needs not be submitted to the Consulate General.
  • b) a doctor-certified fax message from Belarus specifying the type of emergency (sudden illness or death of an applicant’s next of kin)
  • * The above documents (certificate, fax message, letter) must be printed on an official letterhead with a registration number, date of issue, and should bear the signature of an official and a seal.

 

011_yes-128Medical insurance (effective from July 1, 2014) 

All visa applicants have to present a medical insurance valid for Belarus or worldwide.

A letter from applicant’s insurance company (original or copy) is required. This letter should contain the following information:

  • name, address and phone number of the insurance company;
  • full name of the policy holder;
  • insurance policy number;
  • insurance territorial coverage (should be valid in Belarus or worldwide);
  • insurance term of validity (should be valid through the period of the travel or temporary residence in Belarus);
  • amount of medical coverage (should not be less than 10 000 Euro ~ 13 500 US Dollars).

Please kindly note that a photocopy of insurance card will not be sufficient enough to meet the above requirements.


011_yes-128Health Requirements:

  • Vaccinations are NOT required unless travel is from or through an infected area.
  • All travelers need to have the insurance coverage letter in original during their stay in Belarus.


011_yes-128Consular fee and processing time: (consular fees may change)

  • Processing time:  Submission to Consulate is general , however this could take up to 15 business days in some cases.
  • Effective January 13, 2015 new reduced visa fees apply for U.S. citizens. The visa fees are no longer calculated on the basis of reciprocity and now are determined by the Tax Code of the Republic of Belarus. The visa fees are subject to regular recalculation based on the currency exchange rate and can be changed without a notice. Please check the schedule of the consular fees each time before submitting a visa request.  
    Type
    Processing time
    Regular
    (5-6 business days)
    Expedite
    (2 -3business days)
    B (transit)
    term of validity is up to 1 year; period of stay is up to 2 days
    single entry
    $ 25
    $ 50
    double entry
    $ 35
    $ 70
    multiple entry
    $ 50
    $ 95
    C (short term)
    term of validity and period of stay are up to 90 days
    single entry
    $ 70
    $ 140
    double entry
    $ 105
    $ 210
    multiple entry
    $ 140
    $ 280
    D (long term)
    term of validity is up to 1 year*; period of stay is up to 90 days 
    multiple entry
    $ 175
    $ 350
    Visas of any type and multiplicity for children under 14
    $ 0
    $ 0

PLEASE NOTE :  Some visa types listed above may have additional documents required, call JIDS to verify.

Applicable fee paid in U.S. Post Office Money Order, only. If you wish to include your own money order

DO NOT WRITE or STAMP any information on your money order.

JIDS can obtain this money order for you.

See our pricing sheet for fees associated with this.

Please NOTE: Embassy fees may change without notice. JIDS does not assume any responsibility for changes. The above fees DO NOT include JIDS service fees, or return mail fees.

If JIDS is paying government fees (consular or passport agency fees) on your behalf a 5.7% processing fee will be added.

For Just-In Document Service, Inc. service fee please refer to our pricing page or call us (914) 592-2760.


For a TRANSIT visa:

A visa (or copy) for the country you are travelling from/to via Belarus. If you travel to countries with no entry visa requirements – copy of the ticket, itinerary from your travel agency or any other document confirming your trip to the country of destination.



011_yes-128Return Shipping fees:

Federal Express starting at $29.95 for priority Weekday Delivery based on zip code.Special Deliveries of Federal Express VARY (Ex. SATURDAY DELIVERY OR 8AM DELIVERY, call for rates).RESIDENT home deliveries are an additional $3.00 to have signature required.Verify SIGNATURE OR NO SIGNATURE must be selected.
You can include a printed air bill to avoid additional charges.  Account numbers without air bill will be charged $5.00.

 Read JIDS Terms and Conditions of service

By requesting information , taking information from JIDS website, or by submitting an order to JIDS you agree to all terms and conditions listed.

PRINT OR EMAIL these instructions below:

Print Friendly