Argentina Reciprocity Fee

US, Canadian and Australian citizens must pay a reciprocity fee.  JIDS can assist you.

VERY IMPORTANT

 

Reciprocity Fee has been suspended for American Citizens

who travel to Argentina for 90 days or until the derogation of the regulation“

The National Migrations Directorate confirmed today that the suspension of the collection of reciprocity fees from US citizens, originally established by Disposition DNM No. 589/2016 as of March 24 2016 for a period of 90 days or until a Presidential Decree promoted by the said Directorate is issued for its revocation, remains in force.

The reciprocity fee still apllies to Australian and Canadian passport holders.

 June 22, 2016

DIRECT PHONE NUMBER FOR CONSULAR MATTERS
+1 202 238 6460

The new rule does not alter Visa charges or Reciprocity Fees for other countries

 

Other passport holders may be required to obtain a visa in advance, call JIDS.

THIS COULD BE TEMPORARY CALL JIDS to check before planning travel.


Your Checklist

SCAN Documents to specialservices@justindocument.com, then call to confirm receipt of email.


 

Entry requirements:

As a result of a change in Argentine law, prior to arrival in Argentina at any entry point, U.S. citizen tourist and business travelers must pay a $160 reciprocity fee.

011_yes-128Argentina Reciprocity Fees

US, Canadian and Australian citizens must pay a reciprocity fee online in order to travel to Argentina. This is not a visa, since a visa is not required for business and tourist visitors from these countries however this tax must be done in advance of travel and once paid, receipt must be carried with valid passport.  Passport must be valid six months longer than last day of stay and at least three blank visa pages.  JIDS can assist you.

The Argentinian Reciprocity Fee must be paid in advance of travel to Argentina. 

011_yes-128JIDS will email you the receipt, which MUST be carried and presented with valid passport

Once processed, this information and the entry code will be sent electronically to the DNM.
After payment is processed you will get the email from JIDS and print the receipt.
Upon arrival in Argentina, go to the DNM Office and present the printed receipt.
The receipt will be scanned by DNM staff and the data will be validated to enable entry to Argentina.


011_yes-128JIDS ORDER FORM

Please note : the email address you put on our order form is the email we will send the receipt that must be presented to DNM in Argentina.  The credit card and billing address and security code must be correct and will be used to charge the fee directly.


011_yes-128 SCAN the passport vital statistics page of the traveler and the above order form to:

specialservices@justindocument.com and call JIDS 914-592-2760 to confirm receipt of email.

Note:  JIDS recommends your passport is valid for at least six months past the last day of stay from international destination. Two blank visa pages.  JIDS can help you add additional pages to your passport or renew it if you need more validity.

If your passport does not meet the requirements, we can assist with obtaining new passport, passport renewal or additional pages for a valid US passport.


011_yes-128We will send you the proof of payment receipt, called Reciprocity Fee Ticket, by email Monday to Friday usually within 24-48 hrs if you request a rush.   Approval by Argentine government.


011_yes-128Government Fees (plus exchange cost from US dollars to Argentine Pesos):
Citizens of USA: $160.00 Valid for multiple entries within 10 years
Citizens of Australia: $100.00 Valid for multiple entries within 1 year
Citizens of Canada: $100.00 Valid for multiple entries within 10 years


011_yes-128JIDS Service Fee: $35.00  Rush Fee: 75.00

Justin Document Service Inc. is a third party company assisting with payment directly to the Argentina government.  JIDS will not be responsible for the government of Argentina.  Fees are subject to change.


011_yes-128Upon arrival in Argentina, go to the DNM Office and present the printed receipt.

No tourist visa required if staying up to 90 days.
No business visa required if staying up to 90 days.


011_yes-128Health Requirements:

Visit the Center for Disease Control: CDC.GOV for complete health requirements.


Read JIDS Terms and Conditions of service

By requesting information , taking information from JIDS website, or by submitting an order to JIDS you agree to all terms and conditions listed.

PRINT OR EMAIL these instructions below:

Print Friendly